Conference Commiittees

General Conference Chair
Ricardo Jardim-Goncalves, FCT/UNL, UNINOVA (Portugal)     

Conference Co-Chairs
Alain Zarli, CSTB, France (Program Chair)

David Romero, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico (Track Chair)
João Martins, FCT/UNL, UNINOVA, Portugal (Workshop Chair)
João Pedro Mendonça, Univ Minho,Portugal (Scientific Chair)
Marc Pallot, Arts & Métiers ParisTech, France (Organizing Chair)
Pekka Abrahamsson, NTNU, Norway (ICE’2016 Outgoing General Chair)
Guido Baltes, Constance, Germany (ICE’2018 Incoming General Chair)
Marc König, Namebwcon GmbH, Germany (ICE’2018 Incoming Local Organizer Chair)


Conference Co-chairs for IEEE
Robert Bierwolf, IEEE TMC Benelux, the Netherlands
Luke Maki, The Boeing Company, Secretary, IEEE TMC, USA
Corrado Lo Storto, IEEE TMC Italy, Italy
President of IEEE TMC, USA


International Organizing Committee
Afonso Ferreira, DG CONNECT, European Commission, Belgium
Alain Bernad, École Central de Nantes, France
Anabela Pronto, UNINOVA - FCT/UNL, Portugal
António Grilo, UNIDEMI – UNL/FCT, Portugal
Andrej Tibaut, University of Maribor, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Transportation Engineering and Architecture, Slovenia
Brendan Galbraith, Ulster University Business School, Northern Ireland
Carlos Agostinho, UNINOVA, Portugal
Christina Weber, SCE Entrepreneurship Centre, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Gerhard Gudergan, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Ioan Sacala, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
João Martins, UNINOVA - FCT/UNL, Portugal
João Sarraipa, UNINOVA, Portugal
José Machado, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
Klaus-Dieter Thoben, BIBA, Germany
Kristin Paetzold, University Bw Munich, Germany
Kulwant S. Pawar, University of Nottingham, UK
Luca Canetta, ICIMSI-SUPSI, Switzerland
Ma Xiaofeng, Tongji University, China
Manuella Kadar, Universitatea "1 Decembrie 1918" din Alba Iulia, Romania
Marco Taisch, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Milan Zdravković, University of Niš, Serbia
Neil Hewitt, Director of Centre of Sustainable Technologies, Ulster University
Paul Humphreys, Ulster University Business School, Northern Ireland
Raul Poler, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Robert Kerr, Ulster University Business School
Roberto Santoro, ESoCE-Net, Italy
Rodney McAdam, Ulster University Business School
Roland Ortt, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
Ruben Costa, UNINOVA, Portugal
Scott Cunningham, Delft University of Technology, Holland
Sergio Terzi, University of Bergamo, Italy

Local Conference Organisation Committee
Andreia Artífice, UNINOVA, Portugal
Carlos Lopes, UNINOVA, Portugal

David Aleixo, UNINOVA, Portugal
Elsa Jesus, UNINOVA, Portugal
Fernando Ferreira, UNINOVA, Portugal
Guilherme Guerreiro, UNINOVA, Portugal
João Murta Pina, UNINOVA - FCT/UNL, Portugal
José Ferreira, UNINOVA, Portugal
Maria João Lopes, UNINOVA, Portugal
Maria Marques, UNINOVA, Portugal
Paulo Figueiras, UNINOVA, Portugal
Pedro Pereira, UNINOVA - FCT/UNL, Portugal
Pedro Simões, UNINOVA, Portugal 
Ricardo Silva, UNINOVA, Portugal
Sudeep Ghimire, UNINOVA, Portugal
Diogo Gonçalves, UNINOVA, Portugal
Carolina Gonçalves, UNINOVA, Portugal 

International Review Committee
Wolfgang Burr, University of Stuttgart, Head of the chair of Research & Development and Innovation Management, Germany

Andrzej Skulimowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Andrej Tibaut, University of Maribor, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Transportation Engineering and Architecture, Slovenia
Jannicke Hauge, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweeden
Carmen Aguilera, European Commission – GSA, Belgium
Dirk Ahlers, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, Norway
Mikko Apiola, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Michael Badawy, Virgina Tech, USA
Thomas Bäck, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Massimo Bandecchi, ESA-ESTEC, The Netherlands
Romeo Bandinelli, University of Florence, Italy
David Bennett, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Niketa Gandhi, University of Mumbai, India 
Vincent Boly, University Nancy, France
Konstantinos Georgoulias, University of Patras, LMS, Greece

Jeff Butler, University of Manchester, UK
Mario Bourgault, Ecole Polytechnique, Canada
Luis Camarinha-Matos, UNINOVA, Portugal
Mauricio Camargo, University Nancy, France
Angelo Corallo, University of Salento, Italy
Luca Mazzola, DFKI – German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany
Norbert Jastroch, MET Communications GmbH, Germany
D. Jeya Mala, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Dept. Computer Applications, India

Byung Wook Choi, KITECH, Korea
Rolf Fricke, Condat AG, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany

Ghezali Faiza, IBN Khaldoun University, Algeria
Rob Dekkers, University of West Scottland, UK
Jens Eschenbächer, FHWT Vechta, Germany
Ip-Shing Fan, Cranfield University, UK
Erastos Filos, European Commisssion, Belgium
Adina-Georgeta Cretan, Nicolae Titulescu University of Bucharest, Romania
Adolfo Steiger Garcao, Univ Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Marina van Geenhuizen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Tarek Khalil, Nile University, Egypt
Hiroshi Katayama, Waseda University, Japan
Joost Kok, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Hermann Kühnle, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Peter Harland, Technische Universität Dresden, Zittau, Germany
Marianne Hoerlisberger, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Thomas Holzmann, Strascheg Center for Entrepreneurship in Munich, Germany
Yasser Hosni, University of Miami, USA
Charles Huber, ZPA – FH, Switzerland
Mariangela Lazoi, University of Salento, Italy
Xiaofeng Ma, Tongij University, China
Robert Mason, George Washington University, US
Saku Mäkinen, Tampere University, Finland
Unny Menon, Calpoly, USA
Francesc Miralles, La Salle University, Spain
Arturo Molina, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
Laure Morel, University Nancy, France
Dieter H. Müller, University of Bremen, Germany
Anh Nguyen Duc, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Breno Nunes, University of Aston, UK
Margherita Perruzzini, Technical University of Ancona, Italy
Wolfgang Prinz, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Petri Pulli, University of Oulu, Finland
Markus Rabe, Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Simon Richir, ENSAM, France
Johann Riedel, University of Nottingham, UK
Klaus Sailer, Strascheg Center for Entrepreneurship in Munich, Germany
Henri Samier, ISTIA, University of Angers, France
Marko Seppänen, Tampere University, Finland
Hans Schaffers, The Netherlands
Marcus Seifert, University of Bremen, Germany
Massimiliano Schiraldi, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Jens Schumacher, Fachhochschule Vorarlberg, Austria
Bob Shapiro, past IEEE TMC VP-Conferences, US
Gideon Shimshon, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Alexander Smirnov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Aurelian Stanescu, University Politechnica Bucharest, Romania
Alfred Stevens, IEEE TMC VP-Conferences, US
Tor Stålhane, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Carl-Frederik Søresen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Volker Stich, FIR, Aachen, Germany
Wil Thissen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Nick Theodorakopoulos, University of Aston, UK
Dominique Jolly, Skema Business School, France
Caglar Ucler, Ozyegin University, Turkey
Robert Verburg, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Xiaofeng Wang, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
Steven Winddrom, Univ Politécnica Barcelona, Spain
Patricia Wolf, Hochschule für Wirtschaft (HSW), Luzern, Switzerland
Özlem Özgöbek, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



linha.png


Organizing Committee:
           UNINOVA_2-(1).jpg        FCT_2.jpg         UNL_2.jpg                                                                                                                                                                            

With the Support of:
                    GOV.jpg                                                         SRETC.jpg                                                          presidenciagovernoregional.jpg                      
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Presidência do Governo Regional da Madeira                                     

MAdeira_Discover.jpg
 

© ICE Conference.